UA-60231042-1

Lord Mayors

NB links to newspaper (usually The Times) profiles of more recent (since 2009), and obituaries of some who have died since 1979.

To download a complete list (Excel ss) of all Lord Mayors, Sheriffs, Aldermen, and now with an archive of livery past masters, please click here.  NB  tabs at foot of  MS Excel spreadsheet - LM’s, Sheriffs, and Aldermen etc.

1940 Sir George Wilkinson Bt      Stationer             Freda Dorothy

1941 Lt Col Sir John Laurie Bt     Saddler                sister-in-law

1942 Sir Samuel Joseph Bt              Cutler                  Edna Cicely

1943 Sir Frank Newson-Smith Bt Turner                  Lillian Dorothy

1944 Sir Frank Alexander Bt        Shipwright             Elsa Mary

1945 Sir Charles Davis Bt              Fanmaker            Elsie

1946 Sir Bracewell Smith Bt         Spectaclemaker   Edith

1947 Sir Frederick Wells Bt            Carman               Catherine

1948 Sir George Aylwen Bt            Merchant Taylor  Edith

1949 Sir Frederick Rowland Bt       Horner                 Alice

1950 Sir Denys Lowson Bt                      Grocer                Anne            

1951 Sir Leslie Boyce Bt                  Loriner               Maybery

1952 Sir Rupert de la Bère Bt          Skinner              Marguerite

1953 Sir Noel. Bowater Bt               Vintner               Constance

1954Seymour Howard Bt                 Gardener             Edith

1955Cuthbert Ackroyd Bt                 Carpenter            Joyce

1956 Sir Cullum Welch Bt                Haberdasher [t]   Gertrude

1957 Sir Denis Truscott GBE            Stationer             Ethel

1958 Sir Harold Gillett Bt                  Basketmaker      Audrey

1959 Sir Edmund Stockdale Bt         Carpenter           Louise

1960 Sir Bernard Waley-Cohen Bt   Clothworker      Joyce

1961 Sir Frederick Hoare Bt              Spectaclemaker Norah

1962 Sir Ralph Perring Bt                   Tin Plate Worker Ethel

1963 Sir James Harman GBE              Painter Stainer    Mary

1964 Sir James Miller GBE                 Coachmaker        Ella

1965 Sir Lionel Denny GBE               Vintner                Doris

1966 Sir Robert Bellinger GBE          Broderer             Christiane

1967 Sir Gilbert Inglefield GBE         Haberdasher         Barbara

1968 Sir Charles Trinder GBE             Fletcher              Elaine

1969 Lt Col Sir Ian. Bowater GBE     Haberdasher      Ursula

1970 Sir Peter Studd GBE                    Merchant Taylor Alice 

1971 Sir Edward Howard GBE           Gardener                Betty

1972 Lord Alan Mais GBE                    Pavior Lorna      Aline

1973 Sir Hugh Wontner GBE                Feltmaker         Catherine

1974 Sir Murray Fox GBE                     Wheelwright      Helen

1975Lindsay Ring GBE                          Armourer            Hazel

1976 Sir Robin Gillett 2n Bt                   Master Mariner Libby

1977 Sir Peter Vanneck GBE                  Gunmaker          Cordelia

1978 Sir Kenneth Cork GBE                   Horner                Nina

1979 Sir Peter Gadsden GBE                   Clothworker     Belinda

1980 Sir Ronald Gardner-Thorpe GBE Painter Stainer Hazel

1981 Sir Christopher Leaver GBE  Carman                      Helen

1982 Sir Anthony Jolliffe GBE        Painter Stainer         Anne

1983 Dame Mary Donaldson GBE Gardener                   John

1984 Sir Alan Traill GBE                 Cutler                           Sarah

1985 Sir Allan Davis GBE               Painter-Stainer           Pam

1986 Sir David Rowe-Ham GBE  Wheelwright                 Sandra

1987 Sir Greville Spratt GBE         Ironmonger                    Sheila

1988 Sir Christopher Collett GBE Glover                            Anne

1989 Sir Hugh Bidwell GBE           Grocer                            Jenny

1990 Sir Alexander Graham GBE  Mercer                            Carolyn

1991 Sir Brian Jenkins GBE           Chartered Accountant Ann

1992 Sir Francis McWilliams GBE Loriner                          Winifred

1993 Sir Paul Newall Kt                Baker                                  Penny

1994 Sir Christopher Walford Kt Makers of Playing Cards Anne

1995 Sir John Chalstrey Kt            Apothecary                          Aileen

1996 Sir Roger Cork Kt                 Bowyer                                 (Barbara)

1997 Sir Richard Nichols Kt         Salter                                     Shelagh

1998 Lord Peter Levene Kt           Carman                                 Wendy

1999 Mr Clive Martin OBE           Stationer                              Lindy

2000 Sir David Howard 3rd Bt      Gardener                             Valerie

2001 Mr Michael Oliver                 Ironmonger                         Sally

2002 Mr Gavyn Arthur                    Gardener

2003 Mr Robert Finch                     Solicitor                              Patricia

2004 Mr Michael Savory                Poulter                                Fiona

2005 Mr David Brewer CMG         Merchant Taylor            Tessa

2006 Mr John Stuttard                      Glazier                              Leslie

2007 Mr David Lewis                     Solicitor                          Theresa

2008 Mr Ian Luder                          Cooper                             Lin

2009 Mr Nick Anstee                      Butcher                            Claire

2010 Mr Michael Bear                     Pavior                              Barbara

2011 Mr David Wootton                  Fletcher                           Elizabeth

2012 Mr Roger Gifford                    Musician                        Clare

2013 Mrs Fiona Woolf CBE                Solicitor                         Nicholas

2014 Mr Alan Yarrow                       Fishmonger                 Gillie

2015 Lord (Jeffrey) Mountevans      Shipwright                   Juliet

2016 Dr Andrew Parmley                 Musician                      Wendy

2017 Mr Charles Bowman                Grocer                            Samantha

2018 Mr Peter Estlin                         International Banker  Lindy

2019 Mr William Russell                  Haberdasher               Hilary

Information re honours, spouses, livery companies etc correct at the time the person held office.

To download a complete list (Excel ss) of all Lord Mayors, Sheriffs, Aldermen, and now with an archive of many livery past masters, please click here.  This spreadsheet gives dates of birth, death, wards etc.

© Nigel Pullman 2019