UA-60231042-1

Diary

This Diary is maintained and edited by Nigel Pullman, whom you may contact at nrpullman@btinternet.com to advise errors or omissions. Weblinks from event organisers to their own website are particularly welcomed.

An explanation of the principals determining inclusion or exclusion of events in the Diary may be read at this link.

Following the election of the Lord Mayor at Michaelmas, a number of ceremonies occur, leading to the LM Banquet on the Monday following the LM Show. All these (eg incl Silent Ceremony etc) are described at this note.


Lunches in Livery Halls. See note at foot of page.

To see the dates of  the Court of Common Council meetings, follow this link.

To view the Lord Mayor’s Appeal programme of events, click here.

To see the Lord Mayor’s programme of overseas visitsclick here.


City/Livery Diary 2019


SEPTEMBER 2019

Wednesday 4th September - Doggett's Coat & Badge Race (organised by the Fishmongers’ Company)

Wednesday 4th September - Inter Livery Tennis, at Queen's Club (organised by the Feltmakers' Company

Monday 9th September - Modern Companies Dinner at Furnituremakers’ Hall (organised by the Management Consultants' Company

Thursday 12th September - Walk of All Livery Halls for Masters  (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)


Friday 13th September - Children’s Magical Taxi Tour send-off from Canary Wharf, (organised by the Hackney Carriage Drivers' Company)

Tuesday 17th September - Gala Dinner for Treloars at Mansion House (online booking

Friday 20th September - Sheriffs’ Ball at Guildhall (to reserve tickets email the Lord Mayor’s Appeal)

21st-22nd September - Open House London weekend

Tuesday 24th September - Actuaries' Lecture at Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn WC1V 7QJ (organised by the Actuaries' Company)

Wednesday 25th September -  Wardens & Court Assistants Course at Guildhall

Sunday 29th September - Sheep Drive across London Bridge (organised by the Woolmen's Company)

24th – 29th September Goldsmiths’ Fair week 1

Friday 27th September - Admission of Sheriffs at Guildhall


OCTOBER
 2019

Wednesday 2nd October - Election of Lord Mayor at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)

A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor (mainly aimed at livery masters) may be read at this link

1st – 6th October - Goldsmiths’ Fair week 2

Wednesday 2nd October - Musicians' Company Evensong at St Paul's (organised by the Musicians' Company

Monday 7th October - Grant of Arms workshop (Enrolment)

7th-9th October (tbc) - Art in the City 2019 at Painters' Hall, Free entry 11am – 4pm (organised by the Painter-Stainers' Company)

Wednesday 9th October - Quit Rents Ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice

Wednesday 16th October -  Mithras Lecture at Bloomberg European HQ, 3 Queen Victoria Street (organised by the Arts Scholars' Company)

Monday 21st October -  City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

Monday 21st October - Fellowship of Clerks Autumn meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall (Secretary email)

Sunday 27th October - British Summer Time ends. Clocks fall back.

Tuesday 29th October - Inter-Livery Real Tennis Tournament at Queen's Club.  (organised by the Brewers’ Company)

tba October - The Fire Lecture at tba (organised by the Firefighters' Company)


NOVEMBER 2019

Monday 4th November - Garden of Remembrance at St Paul's Churchyard (organised by the Royal British Legion[For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Thursday 7th November - Ralph Anderson Lecture at the Royal Society of Medicine London W1G 0AE (organised by the Horners' Company)

Friday 8th November - Silent Ceremony at Guildhall - swearing in of the new Lord Mayor. Ticket applications on line during month of August only

Saturday 9th November - Lord Mayor's Show 


Sunday 10th November - Remembrance Sunday 

Monday 11th November - Lord Mayor's Banquet 


Tuesday 19th November - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

Wednesday 20th November - Help Musicians UK’s  Festival of Saint Cecilia service at Westminster Abbey (11am) (organiser) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Wednesday 20th November - Lord Mayor's Briefing to Masters and Prime Wardens, and their Clerks, at Mansion House 

Monday 25th - Tuesday 26th November - Red Cross Christmas Market at Guildhall (preview tickets or for information email


DECEMBER 2019

Monday 2nd December - Wellbeing of Women Christmas Fair at Drapers’ Hall

Tuesday 3rd December  - Entrepreneurs’ Raleigh Lecture at Drapers’ Hall (organised by the Guild of Entrepreneurs)

Saturday 14th December - Brigantes Winter Gathering – Durham Cathedral  (organiser email)

25th December - Christmas Day


NB All 2020 dates below are TBC

tba  - New Zealand Livery Dinner at the Northern Club, Auckland (organised by Paul Kennerly)


JANUARY 2020

Friday 10th January  - City New Year Service at St. Michael's Church Cornhill

Saturday 11th January - Lord Mayor's Children's Party at Mansion House (by invitation)

Thursday 16th January - Clerks' Briefing at ** Hall (organised by the Livery Committee)

22nd – 24th January - Inter Livery Ski Competition at Morzine (organised by the Ironmongers' Company)


FEBRUARY 2020

2nd February - Candlemas

Monday 10th February - Playing Card Games Evening for Junior Wardens at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards

Tuesday 11th February - After Livery Dinner Speaking Course for Future Masters in Guildhall

Tuesday 11th February - City Briefing in Livery Hall in Guildhall

tba February - Lord Mayor’s visit to Treloar’s, accompanied by invited Masters (contact Treloar’s)

tba February - Livery Showcase Event at Guildhall (organised by Livery Schools Link)

Tuesday 25th February - Shrove Tuesday: Inter Livery Pancake Races in Guildhall Yard (organised by the Poulters' Company)

Thursday 27th February - Tacitus Lecture in Guildhall (organised by the World Traders' Company)

tba February - City Food Lecture at Guildhall (by invitation only)


MARCH
 2020

Monday 2nd March - Inter livery Bridge Competition at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards Company) 


tba March -  Lynn Painter-Stainers Art Prize at the Mall Galleries, SW1 (Monday th March – Private View and Prize Giving)

Thursday 5th March - Spital Sermon at St Lawrence Jewry [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Monday 9th March - Modern Companies Dinner at ** Hall (organised by the International Bankers' Company) 

16th-18th March - ‘Treason, Trial & Error’ review at the Old Bailey, in aid of the Sheriffs' & Recorder's Fund. Register your interest at moretrialevents@outlook.com

Thursday 19th March – City Water Debate at Guildhall (organised by the Water Conservators’ Company)

22nd March - Mothering Sunday

Tuesday 24th March - Fellowship of Clerks AGM at Saddlers’ Hall

25th March - Lady Day

Thursday 26th March - Lord Mayor's Banquet for Masters & Prime Wardens at Mansion House

Friday 27th March - United Guilds' Service at St Paul's Cathedral [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Sunday 29th March - British Summer Time begins. Clocks spring forward.

tba March - Treloar Talks at Glaziers' Hall (email Treloar’s for tickets) 


APRIL 2020

10th April - Good Friday

12th April - Easter Day

tba April  - Lord Mayor's Big Curry Lunch at Guildhall, in aid of ABF The Soldiers' CharityTo book provisionally

Sunday 19th April (tbc) - London Marathon

Monday 20th April - Zurich Sechseläuten Spring Festival

23rd April - St George's Day

25th April - ANZAC Day 

tba April - Cobham Lecture at the Royal Aeronautical Society, by invitation (organised by the Air Pilots' Company)


MAY 2020

Friday 8th May - Early May Bank Holiday - to mark the 75th anniversary of VE Day

Tuesday 12th May  - Festival of the Sons of the Clergy at St Paul's - for tickets, apply to the Festival Co-ordinator [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Wednesday 13th May - Barts View Day Service at St Bartholomew the Great, and at the Hospital 
(organised by the Barts Charity)

Wednesday 13th and Thursday 14th May - Inter livery Clay Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)

Saturday 16th May - Young Inter Livery & Freemen’s Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)

Saturday 16th May tbc - Inter livery Regatta at Cowes (organised by the City Livery Yacht Club

Tuesday 19th – Thursday 21st May - Pewter Live at Pewterers' Hall (organised by the Pewterers' Company)

Wednesday 20th May -  City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

Thursday 21st May - Inter livery Golf at Walton Heath "Prince Arthur Cup" (organised by the Coachmakers' Company

[Note, there are many other inter livery golf events arranged through the year]

Thursday 21st May - Ascension DayBeating the Bounds at All Hallows by the Tower

Monday 25th May -  Spring Bank Holiday

29th and 30th May - Great XII Sailing Challenge at Seaview, IoW

tba May - Milo Lecture (organised by the Chartered Architects’ Company)

tba May - Fellowship of Clerks Spring meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall. (Secretary email)

tba - Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace

tba May - Distillers' Company Annual City Debate  (organised by the Distillers' Company) 

tba May - Red Cross collection on London Bridge. Masters meet at Fishmongers’ Hall (organised by the Red Cross 020 7877 7602)


JUNE
 2020

Friday 5th June -  Inter livery Rifle Shooting Meet at Bisley (organised by the Bakers' Company)

Friday 5th June to Sunday 7th June Ironbridge Livery Weekend 
(organised by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum[For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Masters & Past Masters folder]

Wednesday 17th June - Northern liverymen Brigantes Breakfast at National Railway Museum, York (organiser email)

tba June - Inter Livery Croquet (organised by the Founders' Company)

tba June - Garden Party at Buckingham Palace

tba - Knollys Rose Ceremony (organised by the Watermen & Lightermen)

tba June - Livery Education Conference at Staple Inn, followed by LSL AGM (organised by Livery Schools Link)

Wednesday 24th June  - Election of Sheriffs at Guildhall  (detailed guidance for masters

tba June - Armed Forces Flag Raising Day in Guildhall Yard  from 3:15pm 

tba June - Admiral of the Port’s Challenge (organised by the Thames Traditional Rowing Association TTRA)


JULY 2020

Thursday 2nd July - City Beerfest in Guildhall Yard

tba July - Jailed & Bailed, at Old Bailey and Tower of London (organised by the Red Cross 020 7877 7603)

tba July - City of London Church Walk (organised by the Plumbers' Company)

tba July - The Fire Lecture at The Insurance Hall (organised by the Firefighters' Company)

Wednesday 15th July  - Cart Marking, in Guildhall Yard

Third week in July - Swan Upping, on River Thames

Thursday 30th July - Ray Jeffs Golf competition at Hartley Wintney (organised on behalf of Livery Schools Link)

tba July - Annual Spirits Tasting and Master Classes at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Distillers' Company)


AUGUST 2020

tba August -  Summer Music Festival at St Lawrence Jewry

Monday 31st August - Summer Bank Holiday


SEPTEMBER 2020

tba September - Doggett's Coat & Badge Race (organised by the Fishmongers’ Company)

tba September - Inter Livery Tennis, at Queen's Club (organised by the Feltmakers' Company) 


tba September - Walk of All Livery Halls for Masters  (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)


Monday 14th September - Modern Companies Dinner at tba Hall (organised by the Tax Advisers' Company)

Tuesday 15th September - City Briefing in Livery Hall in Guildhall 

tba September - Fellowship of Clerks Bi-annual Workshop at the Guildhall Club (Secretary email)

tba September - Open House London weekend, more at https://openhouselondon.org.uk

tba September – Lord Mayor’s Charity Golf Day, Moor Park GC (organised by the Chartered Accountants Company)

Friday tba September - Sheriffs’ Ball at Guildhall (to reserve tickets email the Lord Mayor’s Appeal)

tba September - Gala Dinner for Treloars at Mansion House (book tickets) 

tba September - Actuaries' Lecture at Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn WC1V 7QJ (organised by the Actuaries' Company)

Wednesday 26th September -  Wardens & Court Assistants Course 

Sunday 27th September - Sheep Drive across London Bridge (organised by the Woolmen's Company)

Friday tba September - Children’s Magical Taxi Tour send-off from Canary Wharf, (organised by the Hackney Carriage Drivers' Company)

Monday 28th September - Admission of Sheriffs at Guildhall

Tuesday 29th September  - Election of Lord Mayor at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)

A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor (mainly aimed at livery masters) may be read at this link

tbc September -  City Giving Day

tbc September -  - Goldsmiths’ Fair


OCTOBER
 2020

tba October - Musicians' Company Evensong at St Paul's (organised by the Musicians' Company)

tba October - Art in the City at Painters' Hall, Free entry 11am – 4pm (organised by the Painters’ Decorative and Fine Art Society (PDFAS)

tba October -  Mithras Lecture at Bloomberg European HQ, 3 Queen Victoria Street (organised by the Arts Scholars' Company)

Wednesday 14th to Saturday 17th October - Wizardry in Wood at Carpenters’ Hall.   (organised by the Turners' Company)

tba October - Inter-Livery Real Tennis Tournament at Queen's Club.  (organised by the Brewers’ Company)

tba October - Art Fair at Glaziers' Hall (organised by the Glaziers' Company)

tba October - Fellowship of Clerks Autumn Business meeting

Sunday 25th October - British Summer Time ends. Clocks fall back.


NOVEMBER
 2020

Monday 2nd November - Garden of Remembrance at St Paul's Churchyard (organised by the Royal British Legion[For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Thursday 5th November - Ralph Anderson Lecture at the Royal Society of Medicine London W1G 0AE (organised by the Horners' Company)

A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor (mainly aimed at livery masters) may be read at this link

Sunday 8th November - Remembrance Sunday 

Monday 9th November - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

Friday 13th November - Silent Ceremony at Guildhall - swearing in of the new Lord Mayor. Ticket applications  on line during te month of August only or email

Saturday 14th November - Lord Mayor's Show 
 


Monday 16th November - Lord Mayor's Banquet 


tba November  – Denny Lecture at Barber-Surgeons’ Hall (organised by the Barbers’ Company, in alternate even numbered years)

tba November - Entrepreneurs’ Lecture (organised by the Guild of Entrepreneurs)

tba November - Lord Mayor's Briefing to Masters and Prime Wardens, and their Clerks, at Mansion House 

Tuesday 24 September - Actuaries' Lecture at Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn WC1V 7QJ (organised by the Actuaries' Company)

tba November - Help Musicians UK’s annual celebration of music (previously known as the Festival of Saint Cecilia) at TBC (11am) (organiser) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder] 


DECEMBER 2020

Monday 7th December - Wellbeing of Women Christmas Fair at Drapers' Hall

Saturday TBC December - Northern liverymen Supper, and Christmas concert in TBA, (email the Organiser)

Friday 25th December - Christmas Day

Monday 28th December - Boxing Day substitute holiday


JANUARY 2021

tba January - New Year City service at St Michael’s Cornhill

Saturday tba January - Lord Mayor's Children's Party at Mansion House (by invitation)

tba January - Inter Livery Ski Competition at Morzine (organised by the Ironmongers' Company)

Monday **th January - Clerks' Briefing at ***ers' Hall (organised by the Livery Committee)

FEBRUARY 2021

2nd February - Candlemas

Monday tba February - Playing Card Games Evening for Junior Wardens at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards)

tba February - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

tba February - After Livery Dinner Speaking Course for Future Masters at Guildhall

Tuesday 16th February - Shrove Tuesday: Inter Livery Pancake Races in Guildhall Yard (organised by the Poulters' Company)

tba February - City Food Lecture at Guildhall (by invitation only)

Thursday 25th February - Tacitus Lecture in Guildhall (organised by the World Traders' Company)


MARCH
 2021

Monday 1st March - Inter livery Bridge Competition at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards Company) 


tba March -  Lynn Painter-Stainers Art Prize at the Mall Galleries, SW1 (Monday *th March – Private View and Prize Giving)

tba March - Lord Mayor’s visit to Treloar’s, accompanied by invited Masters

Thursday *th March  - Spital Sermon at St Lawrence Jewry

Monday 8th March - Modern Companies Dinner at *** Hall (organised by the Security Professionals Company)

Monday ** - Wednesday ** March - ‘Forever Trial & Error’ review at the Old Bailey, in aid of the Sheriffs' & Recorder's Fund. Please email David Barrett for ticket information.

**th March - Livery Showcase Event at Guildhall (organised by Livery Schools Link)

Sunday 14th March - Mothering Sunday

Thursday 18th March - Lord Mayor's Banquet for Masters & Prime Wardens at Mansion House

Friday 19th March - United Guilds' Service at St Paul's Cathedral  [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder] 

25th March - Lady Day

Sunday 28th March - British Summer Time begins. Clocks spring forward

Monday **th March - Fellowship of Clerks AGM at *** Hall (Secretary email)

APRIL
 2021

2nd April - Good Friday

4th April - Easter Sunday

tba April - Lord Mayor's Big Curry Lunch at Guildhall, in aid of Armed Services charities. Tickets

Sunday tba April - London Marathon

23rd April - St George’s Day

Monday tba April - Zurich Sechseläuten Spring Festival

25th April - ANZAC Day 


MAY 2021 

Monday 3rd May - Early May Bank Holiday

Tuesday 11th May  - Festival of the Sons of the Clergy at St Paul's - for tickets, apply to the Festival Co-ordinator [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Clerks' Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]

Wednesday  May - Barts View Day Service at St Bartholomew the Great, and at the Hospital 
 (organised by the Barts Charity)

 Thursday 13th May - Ascension DayBeating the Bounds at All Hallows by the Tower

May -  City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall

 May - Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace

Wednesday  May - Inter livery Clay Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)

Thursday 20th May - Inter livery Golf at Walton Heath "Prince Arthur Cup" (organised by the Coachmakers' Company

[Note, there are  several other inter livery golf events arranged through the year]

Saturday  May  - Inter livery Regatta at Cowes (organised by the City Livery Yacht Club

tba May - Fellowship of Clerks Spring meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall. (Secretary email)

tba May - Pewter Live at Pewterers' Hall (organised by the Pewterers' Company

Friday tba May - Northern liverymen Brigantes Breakfast  at TBA (email the Organiser)

Monday  31st May - Spring Bank Holiday


JUNE 
2021

6th June - 77th Anniversary of D Day

Friday 11th June to Sunday 13th June Ironbridge Livery Weekend 
(organised by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum

TBA June  - Admiral of the Port’s Challenge

TBA June - Knollys Rose Ceremony (organised by the Watermen & Lightermen)

TBA June - Armed Forces Flag Raising Day in Guildhall Yard

Thursday 24th June  - Election of Sheriffs at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)


JULY 2021

tbc July - "Jailed & Bailed" at Old Bailey and Tower of London (organised by British Red Cross, City of London Sector)

tbc July - City of London Church Walk (organised by the Constructors' Company)

tbc July  - Cart Marking, in Guildhall Yard

tbc July  - City Beerfest, in Guildhall Yard

tbc July - Northern liverymen Brigantes Breakfast

Third week in July - Swan Upping, on River Thames

tbc July - Ray Jeffs Golf competition at Hartley Wintney (organised on behalf of Livery Schools Link)

tbc July - Annual Spirits Tasting and Master Classes at Vintners’ Hall


AUGUST 2021

tba August -  Summer Music Festival at St Lawrence Jewry

Monday 30th August - Summer Bank Holiday


Lunches in Livery Halls

There are several halls which offer regular weekly or monthly lunches for liverymen or freemen and their guests, of any company. They need to be booked in advance, and details of some are below:

Little Ship Club & City Livery Club, every Friday, book on 020 7248 2800 or online

Ironmongers' Hall, every Monday Book here

Painters' Hall, The Carvery Lunches have now stopped at Painters' Hall and will be starting up again at the New Butchers Hall - see below.

Watermen's Hall, mid Friday each month from The Cook & The Butler - Date Details here

Butchers' Hall,  re-opened in September 2019. Bookings can be made by contacting the Life’s Kitchen team, telephone 020 7248 1163 or by e-mail Sarah Levy

© Nigel Pullman 2019